Friday, December 9, 2016

The Basic Genealogy of Edward Wyllys Buell Husband of Alice Melissa Stone Barker The Parents of Opera Singer Helen H. EDGERTON. Buell , and Son in Law of Yellow Journalist James Ashman Creelman

The Basic Genealogy of Edward Wyllys Buell SR.
Of Washington County, Ohio, USA



Name: Edward Wyllys. Buell
Born: 05 Jan 1832 Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: 03 May 1875 Manhattan, New York City,  New York, USA
Spouse: Alice Melissa Stone Barker
Parents: Daniel Hand BUELL, Theodocia HALL
Occupation: Druggist
Cause of Death:
Find A Grave Memorial# 16971115
Age at Death: YRS: 43 MOS:  4 DYS: 2
Burial: July 23, 1875
Interment: Oak Grove Cemetery Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA


Name: Alice Melissa Stone Barker
Born:  26 Jul 1833Lower New Port, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: 22 Feb 1921 Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA
Spouse: Edward Wyllys. Buell
Parents: Joseph Barker, Mary Ann Edgerton
Occupation: Housewife
Cause of Death: Arteriosclorsis
Date of Burial: February 24, 1920
Age at Death: YRS: 87 MOS: 6 DYS: 26
Certificate #: 12269
Find A Grave Memorial# 16971120
Interment: Oak Grove Cemetery, Marietta,  Washington, Ohio, USA


Married: 23 Nov 1875 Newport, Washington, Ohio, USA
  

1.    Alice Leffingwell Buell
Born: December 9, 1858 Newport, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: September 18, 1952 Trumbull, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Spouse: James  Ashman Creelman I.
Parents: Edward Wyllys. Buell, Alice Melissa Stone Barker
Occupation: Art Collector
Age at Death: YRS: 93
State File #: 14636
Cause of Death:
Interment: Death Record Pending August 22, 2016

Married: 10 Dec 1891 Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA

2.      Daniel Hand. Buell
Born: November 14, 1862 Newport, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: December 9, 1944 Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA
Spouse: Ellen Lewis Nye
Parents: Edward Wyllys. Buell, Alice Melissa Stone Barker
Occupation: Stone Currier
Cause of Death: aortic Reguagitation Heart
Date of Burial: December 11, 1944
Age at Death: YRS: 82 MOS: 0 DYS: 16
             Certificate Number: fn 77572
Date of Burial: December 11, 1944
Find A Grave Memorial# 88221237
Interment: Oak Grove Cemetery, Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA

Married: 22 Oct 1892 Marietta, Washington, Ohio, USA



3.      Maria Louise Buell
Born: 4 Mar 1868 New Port, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: December 27, 1948 Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Spouse: Donald Purple Hart
Parents: Edward Wyllys. Buell, Alice Melissa Stone Barker
Occupation: Housewife
Cause of Death:
Age at Death: YRS: 80
Find A Grave Memorial# 146924227
Interment: Oak Grove Cemetery, Marietta, Washington, USA

Married:  January 6, 1898 Washington, Ohio, USA


 4.      Edward Wyllys. Buell II.
             Born: : 20 Jun 1865 Marietta, Washington,  Ohio, USA
             Died: December 6, 1944 Lake Worth, Palm Beach, Florida, USA
             Spouse: Emma J. Shields 1ST
                            Margaret A. Jobs 2ND
             Parents: Edward Wyllys. Buell, Alice Melissa Stone Barker
             Occupation:  Engineer Government
             Cause of Death:
              Age at Death: YRS: 79
             Cremation:  Miami Crematory December 8, 1944
             Find A Grave Memorial# 173628139
             Interment: Unknown



1st Married 29 Oct 1892 Washington, Ohio USA
Emma Jane Shields
EOM: Unknown

2nd Married: 09 Nov 1918 Boyd, Kentucky, USA
Margaret Ann Jobs
EOM: Death of Edward Wyllys Buell Jr.


5.      Dr. Joseph Lawrence Buell SR.
Alias: J. Lawrence
Born: March 1871 Newport, Washington, Ohio, USA
Died: April 11, 1960 Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
Spouse: Zella Swancoat
Parents: Edward Wyllys, Melissa Stone Barker
Occupation: Doctor
Cause of Death:
Date of Burial: April 14, 1960
Age at Death: YRS: 89
Social Security #: 373-14-3506
Find A Grave Memorial# 91849905
Interment: Elmwood Cemetery: Detroit Wayne County Michigan, USA Plot: Section P

Married: September 20, 1904 Hays, Texas, USA



 6.       Helen H. EDGERTON. Buell
Born:  May 26, 1874 Marietta, Washington ,Ohio, USA
Died: August 30, 1950; Narrow Rocks Road Westport ; Fairfield , Connecticut, USA
Spouse: Karl James   Anderson
Parents: Edward Wyllys. Buell    Melissa Stone Barker
Occupation:  Opera Singer
Cause of Death: Cirrhosis of the liver
Due to: Portal Hypertension
Other Significant Conditions:  Hypertension
Operation Date:  Splendectomy Removal of Spleen April 25, 1950
Age at Death: YRS: 76
Cremation: September 2, 1950
Find A Grave Memorial# 83702392
Informant: Karl James Anderson [Husband] Narrow Rocks Road Westport Connecticut
State File #: 12417
Interment: Mountain Grove Cemetery and Mausoleum Westport, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA


Married:  September 1, 1904  Marrietta, Washington, Ohio, USA














Post a Comment