Thursday, March 3, 2016

MAGGIE LENA WALKER 1ST PIONEER FEMALE BANK PRESIDENT ELIZABETH DRAPER MOTHER, WILLIAM H. MITCHELL STEPFATHER 1/2 BROTHER JOHN B. MITCHELL

MAGGIE LENA WALKER 1ST PIONEER FEMALE BANK PRESIDENT  ELIZABETH DRAPER MOTHER, WILLIAM H. MITCHELL STEPFATHER 1/2 BROTHER JOHN B. MITCHELL


MS. ELIZABETH DRAPER


Name: Elizabeth Draper
Born: December 11, 1851 Virginia, USA
Died: February 12, 1922, 110 ½ East Leigh St. Richmond, Independent Cites, Virginia, USA
Spouse: William H. Mitchell
Partner: Eccles Max Cuthbert
Parents: Patrick Draper
Occupation: Washer Woman /Midwife
Cause of Death: Cerebral Softening Due to Embolism
Date of Burial: February 14, 1922
Funeral: First African Baptist Church
                 Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
Mortuary:  A.D. Price Jr. Funeral Home
                    210-12 East Leigh St.
                    Richmond, Independent Cites, Virginia, USA
Informant: Maggie Lena Walker [Deceased daughter]
                     110 ½ East Leigh St.
                     Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
Findagrave.com: 9104631
Interment: Evergreen Cemetery, Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA

Elizabeth Mitchell  in the Virginia, Death Records, 1912-2014
Name: Elizabeth Mitchell [Elizabeth Draper]  Gender: Female Race: Black Age at Death: 70 Birth Date:1852 Death Date:12 Feb 1922 Death Place: Richmond, Henrico, Virginia, USA Registration Date:             14 Feb 1922 Father: Patrick Draper Spouse:Wm Mitchell




Web Source Image:


  
Maggie Lena Walker Family Tree


 
Source:



WILLIAM H. MITCHELL

 
Family Tree

Name: William H. Mitchell
Born: 1838-1840  Dwiniddie, Virginia, USA
Died: February 28, 1876 Saint James River, Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
Spouse: Elizabeth Draper
Parents: Ned Pegram Mitchell, Susan
Occupation: Domestic Butler
                        Employer: Elizabeth Van Lew household as a butler
Cause of Death: Suicide by Drowning in St. James River
                              Ruled by the Corner
Age At Death: YRS: 36
Death Certificate Virginia#:  2048592
Findagrave.com 27054961
Interment: Evergreen Cemetery, Richmond, Independent, Virginia, USA
  
William Mitchell in the Virginia, Deaths and Burials Index, 1853-1917
Name: William Mitchell Birth Date: abt 1840  Birth Place: Dinwiddie Co  Death Date: 28 Feb 1876  Death Place: Richmond City, Virginia  Death Age: 36  Occupation: Domestic  Race: Colored (Black) Marital Status:  Married Gender: Male FHL Film Number: 2048592
 
Source:

Maggie Lena Walker Family Tree
William Mitchell was Maggie’s stepfather. His untimely death would make a great impact on the nine-year-old girl
One evening in 1876 William Mitchell did not return home as usual.  Maggie and her mother searched the streets frantically asking neighbors if they seen him, 5 days later William Mitchel body was pulled from the James River.  When the corner suggest death by suicide his wife refused to believe it.
Elizabeth thought that her husband had been murdered and then dumped into the River.  William Mitchel’s death was never resolved and it is registered as one of Maggie Lena’s first and last encounters with tragedy .
Source:

Married: May 27, 1868 First African Baptist Church, Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
William Mitchell  in the Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940
Name: William Mitchell  Gender: Male  Age: 30  Birth Date: 1838  Marriage Date: 27 May 1868  Marriage Place: Richmond, Virginia, USA  Father:  Ned Pegram Mitchell    Mother:  Susan    Spouse:  Elizabeth Draper    FHL Film Number: 33620  Reference ID: p 129

Source:
 
Ellizabeth Draper  in the Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940
Name: Ellizabeth Draper  Gender: Female  Age: 18  Birth Date: 1850  Marriage Date: 27 May 1868  Marriage Place: Richmond, Virginia, USA  Father:  Frederick Draper    Mother:  Peggy    Spouse:  William Mitchell    FHL Film Number: 33620  Reference ID: p 129

Source:
Location:
First African Baptist Church
ISSUE
Johnny B. Mitchell

CHILDREN
JOHNNY B. MITCHELL

FamilyTree
Source:


1. John B. Mitchell
Alias: Johnnie, Johnny
Born: 1870 Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA
Died: April 24, 1894 110 East Leigh St, Richmond,
                                   Independent Cites, Virginia, USA
Parents: William H. Mitchell, Elizabeth Draper
Occupation: Editor and publisher of the Richmond Planet
Cause of Death: Tuberculosis
Age at Death: YRS: 24
Death Certificate Virginia: # 2048593
Findagrave.com: 27054973
Interment: Evergreen Cemetery, Richmond, Independent Cities, Virginia, USA



Encyclopedia Virginia John Mitchell Jr.
 John Mitchell Jr., editor and publisher of the Richmond Planet, is the subject of this photographic portrait, published in Arthur Bunyan Caldwell's History of the American Negro and His Institutions (1917). Citation: History of the American Negro and His Institutions,  E185.96 .C14 1917, Special Collections, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
 Original Author: Unknown
Created: Published 1917
Medium: Printed photograph
 Courtesy of University of Virginia Special Collections
 
Source:
Maggie L. Walker: Pioneering Banker and Community Leader
By Candice F. Ransom
 Page 44-45


Source:





Post a Comment